Powered by Blogger.
[…] But the failure to define the scope of what is prohibited and what is not prohibited leaves everything vague--are the restrictions supposed to be read broadly? Are the exceptions supposed to be read broadly? If there is an apparent conflict, which provision wins out?

These problems, which apply to training by and for members of governmental entities or agencies, apply to the law's restrictions on school districts as well. Section 279.74 includes the same vague language--prohibiting any curriculum or student training that "advocate[s], encourage[s], promote[s], or act[s] upon specific stereotyping and scapegoating toward others on the basis of demographic group membership or identity." Again, none of these terms are defined, and the broad "encourage" and "promote" language urges a broad reading that will result in restricted curricula.